Link Lima Success Story: Ada High School Wins Its First “STEM Maker Cup” for the 2018 Brain Games at MakerFest!

Author: Link Lima/Allen County November 28, 2018

Link Lima Success Story: Ada High School Wins Its First “STEM Maker Cup” for the 2018 Brain Games at MakerFest!

October 19, 2018 was a special day for more than 2,600 attendees at MakerFest 2018 at the Lima Civic Center on October 19, 2018.  Especially excited were the nearly 70 students participating from Ada High School who took home their first ever 2018 “STEM Maker Cup” for performance ahead of 29 other schools.  Ada students racked up more Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals than any other school, competing in 16 “Brain Games” that testing problem-solving skills, critical thinking, math, engineering, and first aid know-how.  The Ada High School medal winners included:

Build a Tower Craziness                           

  • 2nd Place Silver       Logan Conrad, Isaac Spar, Leah Conley

                                   

Business Simulation Challenge                          

  • 1st Place Gold          Jake Colwell, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Hurtig
  • 2nd Place Silver       Alex Morgan, Samantha Crawford, Nicolas Kamatali

                                   

Cake Craziness                              

  • 1st Place Gold          Sidney Gossard, Kendal Guagenti, Nora Dellifield

                                   

Coding Explosion                           

  • 3rd Place Bronze     Ella Poling, Jacob Morgan, Aleece Al-olimat

                                   

IT Network Assembly Showdown                        

  • 3rd Place Bronze     Alexander Lama, Bryce Tidd, Khyler Stoll

                                   

Math Madness Brain Challenge                          

  • 1st Place Gold          Jake Colwell, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Hurtig
  • 3rd Place Bronze     Dexter Woods, Tyler Karsten, Jacob Thaxton

                                   

Puzzle Zone                        

  • 1st Place Gold          Coco Mclaughlin, Danielle Waugh, Lilia Walker

 

STEM Trivia Contest                                  

  • 2nd Place Silver       Keli Trudeau, Sumaya Tasnim, James Wilson

                                   

Video Game Design Showdown                         

  • 2nd Place Silver       Zohie Dysert, Kaleigh Heitmeyer, Alexis Ennis
  • 3rd Place Bronze     Coco Mclaughlin, Danielle Waugh, Lilia Walker